Sonic Cinema

Sounds, Visions and Insights by Brian Skutle

Well, this year, the Academy decided to bump up the time table for nominations, with the choices coming out tomorrow, roughly two weeks before they normally do. There’s still a lot I haven’t had the chance to see yet, but it’ll get watched in the coming weeks, so obviously, my personal picks are subject to change. For now, though, I hope you enjoy!

Viva La Resistance!

Brian Skutle
www.sonic-cinema.com

Best Picture
“Argo”
“Moonrise Kingdom”
“The Hunger Games”
“Noctambulous”
“Lincoln”
“The Cabin in the Woods”
“Marvel’s The Avengers”
“Cloud Atlas”
“Safety Not Guaranteed”
“The Impossible”

Best Director
Ben Affleck, “Argo”
Wes Anderson, “Moonrise Kingdom”
Andy and Lana Wachowski and Tom Tykwer, “Cloud Atlas”
Juan Antonio Bayona, “The Impossible”
Tom Hooper, “Les Miserables”

Honorable Mention: Kelvin C. Bias, “Noctambulous”; Colin Trevorrow, “Safety Not Guaranteed”; Steven Spielberg, “Lincoln”; Gary Ross, “The Hunger Games”; Joss Whedon, “Marvel’s The Avengers”; Benh Zeitlin, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”; Sam Mendes, “Skyfall”; Stephen Chbosky, “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”; Lorene Scafaria, “Seeking a Friend for the End of the World”; Edgar Michael Bravo, “Mother’s Red Dress”; Quentin Tarantino, “Django Unchained”; Robert Zemeckis, “Flight”; Paul Thomas Anderson, “The Master”; Richard Linklater, “Bernie”; David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”; Ang Lee, “Life of Pi”; Rik Cordero, “Starla”; Joe Carnahan, “The Grey”; Whit Stillman, “Damsels in Distress”; Jay Duplass & Mark Duplass, “Jeff, Who Lives at Home”; David Frankel, “Hope Springs”; Rian Johnson, “Looper”; Martin McDonagh, “Seven Psychopaths”; Ridley Scott, “Prometheus”; Christopher Nolan, “The Dark Knight Rises”; Tim Burton, “Dark Shadows” & “Frankenweenie”; David C. Snyder, “Dark of Winter”; Drew Goddard, “The Cabin in the Woods”; Andrew Dominik, “Killing Them Softly”

Best Actor
Denzel Washington, “Flight”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Lincoln”
Jared Gilman, “Moonrise Kingdom”
Hugh Jackman, “Les Miserables”
Joaquin Phoenix, “The Master”

Honorable Mention: Bradley Cooper, “Silver Linings Playbook”; Mark Duplass, “Safety Not Guaranteed”; Kelvin C. Bias, “Noctambulous”; Dane DeHaan, “Chronicle”; Steve Carell, “Seeking a Friend for the End of the World”; Logan Lerman, “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”; Jack Black, “Bernie”; Jamie Foxx, “Django Unchained”; Christoph Waltz, “Django Unchained”; Ben Affleck, “Argo”; Jason Segal, “Jeff, Who Lives at Home”; Tommy Lee Jones, “Hope Springs”; Liam Neeson, “The Grey”; Ewan McGregor, “The Impossible”; Paul Rudd, “This is 40”; Eric Toms, “disOrientation”; Timothy Driscoll, “Mother’s Red Dress”; Tom Hanks, “Cloud Atlas”; Daniel Craig, “Skyfall”; Colin Farrell, “Seven Psychopaths”; Mel Gibson, “Get the Gringo”; Johnny Depp, “Dark Shadows”; Joseph Gordon-Levitt, “Looper”; Suraj Sharma, “Life of Pi”; Brad Pitt, “Killing Them Softly”; Tom Cruise, “Jack Reacher”; Anthony Hopkins, “Hitchcock”; Andrew Garfield, “The Amazing Spider-Man”; Christian Bale, “The Dark Knight Rises”; Ethan Hawke, “Sinister”

Best Actress
Jennifer Lawrence, “The Hunger Games” & “Silver Linings Playbook”
Quvenzhané Wallis, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
Kara Hayward, “Moonrise Kingdom”
Aubrey Plaza, “Safety Not Guaranteed”
Naomi Watts, “The Impossible”

Honorable Mention: Leslie Mann, “This is 40”; Michelle Williams, “Take This Waltz”; Helen Mirren, “Hitchcock”; Judi Dench, “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”; Meryl Streep, “Hope Springs”; Kiera Knightley, “Seeking a Friend for the End of the World”; Nancy Mitchell, “Starla”; Cassie Ann Ross, “From the Heart of the Crowd”; Molly Ryman, “Things I Don’t Understand”; Halle Berry, “Cloud Atlas”; Anna Kendrick, “Pitch Perfect”; Greta Gerwig, “Damsels in Distress”; Gina Carano, “Haywire”; Amy Adams, “Trouble With the Curve”

Best Supporting Actor
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Django Unchained”
Tom Holland, “The Impossible”
Russ Camarda, “The Night Never Sleeps”
Dwight Henry, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
Jim Broadbent, “Cloud Atlas”

Honorable Mention: Ezra Miller, “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”; Tommy Lee Jones, “Lincoln”; Tom Wilkinson, “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”; Samuel L. Jackson, “Django Unchained”; Tom Cruise, “Rock of Ages”; Joseph Gordon-Levitt, “The Dark Knight Rises” & “Lincoln”; Russell Crowe, “Les Miserables”; Robert DeNiro, “Silver Linings Playbook”; Christopher Walken, “Seven Psychopaths”; Alan Arkin, “Argo”; Philip Seymour Hoffman, “The Master”; Hugo Weaving, “Cloud Atlas”; Sam Rockwell, “Seven Psychopaths”; David Strathairn, “Lincoln”; Robert Duvall, “Jack Reacher”; Bryan Cranston, “Argo”; Ben Whishaw, “Cloud Atlas”; Javier Bardem, “Skyfall”; Richard Jenkins, “Killing Them Softly” & “The Cabin in the Woods”; Edward Norton, “Moonrise Kingdom”; Ed Helms, “Jeff, Who Lives at Home”; Jim Sturgess, “Cloud Atlas”; Bruce Willis, “Moonrise Kingdom” & “Looper”; John Goodman, “Argo,” “Flight” & “Trouble With the Curve”; Steve Carrell, “Hope Springs”; Don Cheadle, “Flight”; James Gandolfini, “Killing Them Softly”; Bill Nighy, “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”; Werner Herzog, “Jack Reacher”; Josh Hutcherson, “The Hunger Games”; Mark Ruffalo, “Marvel’s The Avengers”; Bill Murray, “Moonrise Kingdom”; Woody Harrelson, “The Hunger Games”; Tom Hardy, “The Dark Knight Rises”; Seth McFarland, “Ted”; Todd Gaebe, “disOrientation”; Kevin Hernandez, “Get the Gringo”; Rhys Ifans, “The Amazing Spider-Man”

Best Supporting Actress
Doona Bae, “Cloud Atlas”
Anne Hathaway, “Les Miserables” & “The Dark Knight Rises”
Kelly Reilly, “Flight”
Shirley MacLaine, “Bernie”
Judi Dench, “Skyfall”

Honorable Mention: Emma Watson, “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”; Samantha Banks, “Les Miserables”; Sally Field, “Lincoln”; Rebel Wilson, “Pitch Perfect”; Aubrey Plaza, “Damsels in Distress”; Jacki Weaver, “Silver Linings Playbook”; Frances McDormond, “Moonrise Kingdom”; Grace Folsom, “Things I Don’t Understand”; Amanda Seyfried, “Les Miserables”; Amy Adams, “The Master”; Kerry Washington, “Django Unchained”; Sally Field, “The Amazing Spider-Man”; Maggie Smith, “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”; Emily Blunt, “Looper”; Eva Green, “Dark Shadows”; Chloe Grace Moretz, “Dark Shadows”; Scarlett Johansson, “Hitchcock”; Emma Stone, “The Amazing Spider-Man”

Best Original Screenplay
“Moonrise Kingdom” (Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola)
“Safety Not Guaranteed” (Derek Connolly)
“Noctambulous” (Kelvin C. Bias)
“Flight” (John Gatins)
“Seeking a Friend at the End of the World” (Lorene Scafaria)

Honorable Mention: “Hope Springs” (Vanessa Taylor); “The Cabin in the Woods” (Drew Goddard, Joss Whedon); “Mother’s Red Dress” (Edgar Michael Bravo); “Django Unchained” (Quentin Tarantino); “Chronicle” (Max Landis); “Looper” (Rian Johnson); “The Master” (Paul Thomas Anderson); “Seven Psychopaths” (Martin McDonagh); “The Impossible” (Sergio G. Sanchez); “Damsels in Distress” (Whit Stillman); “Brave” (Mark Andrews, Steve Purcell, Brenda Chapman, Irene Mecchi); “Starla” (Rik Cordero, Billy Fox, Aaron F. Schnore); “disOrientation” (Charles Price); “The Night Never Sleeps” (Michael Lovaglio); “Jeff, Who Lives at Home” (Jay Duplass, Mark Duplass); “From the Heart of the Crowd” (Edgar Muniz, Cassie Ann Ross”); “Things I Don’t Understand” (David Spaltro)

Best Adapted Screenplay
“Argo” (Chris Terrio)
“Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin)
“Lincoln” (Tony Kushner)
“The Hunger Games” (Gary Ross, Billy Ray, Suzanne Collins)
“The Perks of Being a Wallflower” (Stephen Chbosky)

Honorable Mention: “Cloud Atlas” (Andy and Lana Wachowski, Tom Tykwer); “Marvel’s The Avengers” (Joss Whedon, Zak Penn); “Bernie” (Richard Linklater, Skip Hollandsworth); “Silver Linings Playbook” (David O. Russell); “Skyfall” (John Logan, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade); “Jack Reacher” (Christopher McQuarrie); “The Secret World of Arietty” (Hayao Miyazaki); “The Grey” (Joe Carnahan, Mackenzie Jeffers); “Frankenweenie” (John August, Tim Burton); “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel” (Ol Parker); “Prometheus” (Jon Spaihts, Damon Lindelof); “The Dark Knight Rises” (Christopher Nolan, Jonathan Nolan, David S. Goyer); “Killing Them Softly” (Andrew Dominik)

Best Original Score
Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek, Tom Tykwer, “Cloud Atlas”
Jonny Greenwood, “The Master”
Thomas Newman, “Skyfall”
Alexandre Desplat, “Moonrise Kingdom”, “Zero Dark Thirty” & “Argo”
Hans Zimmer, “The Dark Knight Rises”

Honorable Mention: Alan Silvestri, “Marvel’s The Avengers”; John Williams, “Lincoln”; James Newton Howard, “The Hunger Games”; Vincent Nigro, “The Night Never Sleeps”; Patrick Doyle, “Brave”; Michael Giacchino, “John Carter”; Danny Elfman, “Dark Shadows” & “Frankenweenie”; Nathan Johnson, “Looper”; Nick Cave & Warren Ellis, “Lawless”; Michael Brook, “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”; Mychael Danna, “Life of Pi”; David Julyan, “The Cabin in the Woods”; James Horner, “The Amazing Spider-Man”

Best Original Song
“Skyfall” from “Skyfall” (Adele, Paul Epworth)
“Ancora Qui” from “Django Unchained” (Elisa Toffoli, Ennio Morricone)
“Into the Open Air” from “Brave” (Alex Mandel)
“Abraham’s Daughter” from “The Hunger Games” (Win Butler, Regine Chassagne & T Bone Burnett)
“Who Did That To You?” from “Django Unchained” (John Stephens, Paul Epworth)

Honorable Mention: “Song of the Lonely Mountain” from “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” (Neil Finn, David Donaldson, Steve Roche, Janet Roddick, David Long); “Safe & Sound” from “The Hunger Games” (Taylor Swift, Joy Williams, John Paul White & T Bone Burnett); “Live to Rise” from “Marvel’s The Avengers” (Chris Cornell); “Touch the Sky” from “Brave” (Alex Mandel, Mark Andrews)

Best Animated Feature
“Brave”
“Frankenweenie”
“The Secret World of Arrietty”
“Paranorman”

Best Foreign Language Film
Haven’t Seen Any

Best Documentary Feature
“Marley”
“Bully”
“Chimpanzee”

Best Visual Effects
“Life of Pi”
“Cloud Atlas”
“Marvel’s The Avengers”
“The Impossible”
“Prometheus”

Best Sound
“Les Miserables”
“Cloud Atlas”
“Life of Pi”
“Django Unchained”
“The Hunger Games”

Best Sound Editing
“Les Miserables”
“The Hunger Games”
“Cloud Atlas”
“Life of Pi”
“Django Unchained”

Best Cinematography
“Cloud Atlas”
“Django Unchained”
“Life of Pi”
“Skyfall”
“Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Best Film Editing
“Cloud Atlas”
“Argo”
“The Impossible”
“Les Miserables”
“The Grey”

Best Art Direction
“The Hunger Games”
“Les Miserables”
“Cloud Atlas”
“Lincoln”
“Moonrise Kingdom”

Best Makeup
“The Impossible”
“Les Miserables”
“Cloud Atlas”

Best Costume Design
“The Hunger Games”
“Cloud Atlas”
“Les Miserables”
“Lincoln”
“Mirror Mirror”

Categories: News, News - General

Comments are closed.